Programme

Tentative Program of MLMI 2020
8:30 – 16:40 UTC, Oct. 04, 2020, Lima, Peru

Time (UTC) Item Session Chair
08:30-08:40 Introduction to the MLMI workshop Mingxia Liu
08:40-09:25 Keynote, Prof. Tianming Liu Mingxia Liu
09:25-09:30 Online Coffee Break  
09:30-09:45 Oral Session 1: Computer-Aided Detection/Diagnosis Presentation ID Session Chair
Sharib Ali Additive Angular Margin for Few Shot Learning to Classify Clinical Endoscopy Images MLMI2020-O-1  
 
 
 
 
 
Mingxia Liu
Lichi Zhang 

 

Jyotirmay Senapati Bayesian Neural Networks for Uncertainty Estimation of Imaging Biomarkers MLMI2020-O-2
Kevin PAN EczemaNet: Automating Detection and Severity Assessment of Atopic Dermatitis MLMI2020-O-3
Sebastian Gündel Extracting and Leveraging Nodule Features with Lung Inpainting for Local Feature Augmentation MLMI2020-O-4
Pranav Budhwant Open-Set Recognition for Skin Lesions using Dermoscopic Images MLMI2020-O-5
Kun Gao Informative Feature-guided Siamese Network for Early Diagnosis of ASD MLMI2020-O-6
09:45-10:00 15-min Panel Discussion
10:00-10:15 Oral Session 2: Computer-Aided Detection/Diagnosis Presentation ID Session Chair
Lisa Y.W. Tang Predicting Catheter Ablation Outcomes using Pre-operative Heart Rhythm Time-series: Less is More MLMI2020-O-7

 
 
 
 
 
 
Mingxia Liu
Lichi Zhang 

Songyao Zhang Gyral Growth Patterns of Macaque Brains Revealed by Scattered Orthogonal Nonnegative Matrix Factorization MLMI2020-O-8
Megi Isallari GSR-Net: Graph Super-Resolution Network for Predicting High-Resolution from Low-Resolution Functional Brain Connectomes MLMI2020-O-9
Yutong YAN Multi-tasking Siamese Networks for Breast Mass Detection using Dual-view Mammogram Matching MLMI2020-O-10
Jupeng LI End-to-End Coordinate Regression Model with Attention-Guided Mechanism for Landmark Localization in 3D Medical Images MLMI2020-O-11
Md Farhad Mokter Classification of Ulcerative Colitis Severity in Colonoscopy Videos Using Vascular Pattern Detection MLMI2020-O-12
Hao Guan Linking Adolescent Brain MRI to Obesity via Deep Multi-cue Regression Network MLMI2020-O-13
10:15-10:30 15-min Panel Discussion
10:30-10:45 Oral Session 3: Computer-Aided Detection/Diagnosis Presentation ID Session Chair
Dr Zeyu Fu Cross-Task Representation Learning for Anatomical Landmark Detection MLMI2020-O-14

 
 
 
 
 
 
Mingxia Liu
Lichi Zhang 

Syed Reza AdaBoosted Deep Ensembles: Getting Maximum Performance Out of Small Training Datasets MLMI2020-O-15
Xuan Li Out-of-Distribution Detection for Skin Lesion Images with Deep Isolation Forest MLMI2020-O-16
Zhenyuan Ning LDGAN: Longitudinal-Diagnostic Generative Adversarial Network for Disease Progression Prediction with Missing Structural MRI MLMI2020-O-17
Sandesh Ghimire Learning Invariant Feature Representation to Improve Generalization across Chest X-ray Datasets MLMI2020-O-18
Ming Zhou Hierarchical and Robust Pathology Image Reading for High-Throughput Cervical Abnormality Screening MLMI2020-O-19
Zahra Ghanian Mammographic image conversion between source and target acquisition systems using cGAN MLMI2020-O-20
10:45-11:00 15-min Panel Discussion
11:00-12:00 Lunch Break  
    Session Chair
12:00-12:45 Keynote, Prof. Kilian M. Pohl Chunfeng Lian
12:45-12:50 Online Coffee Break  
12:50-13:05 Oral Session 4: Medical Image Segmentation Presentation ID Session Chair
Zhuowei Li Segmentation to Label: Automatic Coronary Artery Labeling from Mask Parcellation MLMI2020-O-21

 
 
 
 
 
 
Chunfeng Lian
Kim-Han Thung

Linlin Yao Graph Convolutional Network Based Point Cloud for Head and Neck Vessel Labeling MLMI2020-O-22
Carlos Tor-Diez Unsupervised MRI Homogenization: Application to Pediatric Anterior Visual Pathway Segmentation MLMI2020-O-23
Raphael Ortiz RDCNet: Instance segmentation with a minimalist recurrent residual network MLMI2020-O-24
Eva Schnider 3D Segmentation Networks for Excessive Numbers of Classes: Distinct Bone Segmentation in Upper Bodies MLMI2020-O-25
Shishuai Hu Boundary-aware Network for Kidney Tumor Segmentation MLMI2020-O-26
Sinan Özgür Özgün
Anne-Marie Rickmann
Importance Driven Continual Learning for Segmentation Across Domains MLMI2020-O-27
13:05-13:20 15-min Panel Discussion
13:20-13:35 Oral Session 5: Medical Image Segmentation Presentation ID Session Chair
Oliver Taubmann Detection of Ischemic Infarct Core in Non-Contrast Computed Tomography MLMI2020-O-28  
 
 
 
 
 
Chunfeng Lian
Kim-Han Thung
Han Zhang Learning Hierarchical Semantic Correspondence and Gland Instance Segmentation MLMI2020-O-29
Mohsen Ghafoorian Gambling Adversarial Nets for Hard Sample Mining and Structured Prediction: Application in Ultrasound Thyroid Nodule Segmentation’ MLMI2020-O-30
Weifeng Hu Error Attention Interactive Segmentation of Medical Images through Matting and Fusion MLMI2020-O-31
Zhou Zheng Semi-supervised Segmentation with Self-Training Based on Quality Estimation and Refinement MLMI2020-O-32
Raghavendra Selvan Uncertainty Quantification in Medical Image Segmentation with Normalizing Flows MLMI2020-O-33
YUE ZHANG A 3D+2D CNN Approach Incorporating Boundary Loss for Stroke Lesion Segmentation MLMI2020-O-34
13:35-13:50 15-min Panel Discussion
13:50-14:05 Oral Session 6: Medical Image Segmentation Presentation ID Session Chair
Xi Fang Division and Fusion: Rethink Convolutional Kernels for 3D Medical Image Segmentation MLMI2020-O-35

 
 
 
 
 
 
Chunfeng Lian
Kim-Han Thung

Omid Haji Maghsoudi O-Net: An Overall Convolutional Network for Segmentation Tasks MLMI2020-O-36
Huiyu Li Deep Distance Map Regression Network with Shape-aware Loss for Imbalanced Medical Image Segmentation MLMI2020-O-37
Bin Xiao Joint Appearance-Feature Domain Adaptation: Application to QSM Segmentation Transfer MLMI2020-O-38
Tariq Alzyadat Automatic segmentation of Achilles tendon tissues using Deep Convolutional Neural Network MLMI2020-O-39
Yan Shen An End-to-End learnable Flow Regularized Model for Brain Tumor Segmentation MLMI2020-O-40
Yue Sun Semi-supervised Transfer Learning for Infant Cerebellum Tissue Segmentation MLMI2020-O-41
14:05-14:20 15-min Panel Discussion
14:20-14:25 Online Coffee Break
14:25-14:40 Oral Session 7: Registration and Reconstruction Presentation ID Session Chair
Wenhao Gu Extended Capture Range of Rigid 2D/3D Registration by Estimating Riemannian Pose Gradients MLMI2020-O-42  
 
 
 
 
 
Pingkun Yan
Xiaohuan Cao
Xu Han A Deep Network for Joint Registration and Reconstruction of Images with Pathologies MLMI2020-O-43
Marek Wodzinski Unsupervised Learning-based Nonrigid Registration of High Resolution Histology Images MLMI2020-O-44
Fenqiang Zhao Unsupervised Learning for Spherical Surface Registration MLMI2020-O-45
Yungeng Zhang Cleft Volume Estimation and Maxilla Completion Using Cascaded Deep Neural Networks MLMI2020-O-46
Jianan Cui Super Resolution of Arterial Spin Labeling MR Imaging Using Unsupervised Multi-Scale Generative Adversarial Network MLMI2020-O-47
Huahong Zhang Robust Multiple Sclerosis Lesion Inpainting with Edge Prior MLMI2020-O-48
14:40-14:55 15-min Panel Discussion
14:55-15:10 Oral Session 8: Registration and Reconstruction Presentation ID Session Chair
Evan Yu Learning Conditional Deformable Shape Templates for Brain Anatomy MLMI2020-O-49  
 
 
 
 
 
Pingkun Yan
Xiaohuan Cao
Jiang Yikun 3D Volume Reconstruction from Single Lateral X-ray Image via Cross-Modal Discrete Embedding Transition MLMI2020-O-50
Gang Li Anatomy-guided Convolutional Neural Network for Motion Correction in Fetal Brain MRI MLMI2020-O-51
Qiaoying Huang Enhanced MRI Reconstruction Network using Neural Architecture Search MLMI2020-O-52
Lei Xiang Noise-aware Standard-dose PET Reconstruction Using General and Adaptive Robust Loss MLMI2020-O-53
Bo Hu Self-Recursive Contextual Network for Unsupervised 3D Medical Image Registration MLMI2020-O-54
Shunbo Hu Label-Driven Brain Deformable Registration Using Structural Similarity and Nonoverlap Constraints MLMI2020-O-55
15:10-15:25 15-min Panel Discussion
15:25-15:30 Online Coffee Break
15:30-15:45 Oral Session 9: Automated Medical Image Analysis Presentation ID Session Chair
Nicha Dvornek Demographic-Guided Attention in Recurrent Neural Networks for Modeling Neuropathophysiological Heterogeneity MLMI2020-O-56  
 
 
 
 
 
Xiaohuan Cao
Li Wang
Yuxin Kang Automated Tumor Proportion Scoring for Assessment of PD-L1 Expression Based on Multi-Stage Ensemble Strategy MLMI2020-O-57
Yanming Zhu Neural Architecture Search for Microscopy Cell Segmentation MLMI2020-O-58
Mingxin Jiang Exploring Functional Difference between Gyri and Sulci via Region-Specific 1D Convolutional Neural Networks MLMI2020-O-59
Zewen Liu An End to End System for Measuring Axon Growth MLMI2020-O-60
Pingjun Chen

 

Anatomy-Aware Cardiac Motion Estimation MLMI2020-O-61
Dongren Yao Temporal-Adaptive Graph Convolutional Network for Automated Identification of Major Depressive Disorder with Resting-State fMRI MLMI2020-O-62
15:45-16:00 15-min Panel Discussion
16:00-16:15 Oral Session 10: Automated Medical Image Analysis Presentation ID Session Chair
Shuo Han Inhomogeneity Correction in Magnetic Resonance Images Using Deep Image Priors MLMI2020-O-63  
 
 
 
 
 
Li Wang
Mingxia Liu
Qinglin Dong A Novel fMRI Representation Learning Framework with GAN MLMI2020-O-64
Mansu Kim Structural Connectivity Enriched Functional Brain Network using Simplex Regression with GraphNet MLMI2020-O-65
Zhibin He Interwound Structural and Functional Difference Between Preterm and Term Infant Brains Revealed by Multi-view CCA MLMI2020-O-66
Jianzhe Lin Cycle Ynet: Semi-supervised Tracking of 3D Anatomical Landmarks MLMI2020-O-67
Chunxiang Feng Constructing High-Order Dynamic Functional Connectivity Networks from Resting-State fMRI for Brain Dementia Identification MLMI2020-O-68
16:15-16:30 15-min Panel Discussion
16:30-16:40 Closing Remark & Best Paper Award Announcement Mingxia Liu
Pingkun Yan
Chunfeng Lian
Xiaohuan Cao

Recent Posts